The Texas Standard: Best Interests of the Child
[…] Instead, the guiding principle in every case is the best interest of the child, as required by Texas law.
That said, immigration issues can sometimes indirectly affect custody disputes, especially in a state like Texas with strong international connections and significant border activity. Understanding how Texas law applies to these cases is essential for protecting your rights as a parent.
The Texas Standard: Best Interests of the Child
All Texas custody cases, legally referred to as cases about conservatorship and possession, are governed by Texas Family Code §153.002. The statute states:
“The best interest of the child shall always be the primary consideration of the court in determining the issues of conservatorship and possession of and access to the child.”
This means that when a Texas court makes decisions about custody, visitation, or parental rights, the focus is not on the parent’s immigration status but on what arrangement will serve the child’s welfare, safety, and stability.